Company Status

Raise and Raise Architects are trading names of Raise Architects Ltd.
Raise Architects Ltd is a company registered in England & Wales.
Registration number: 6244163.
Registered office: 24 Castle Street, Chester, CH1 2DS


Privacy Policy

Raise Architects is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that the information we store about you is secure. This privacy policy sets out the kind of information we hold, why we hold it, how we store it, how long we keep it and how you can gain access to it or choose to remove it in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). 

What information do we hold?

The personal information that we hold consists primarily of contact details. However, if you are a client we will hold information relating to your project. If you are a professional or tradesperson with whom we have worked or may wish to work with in the future, we may store your contact details for future reference. If you are a job applicant, we will store any personal information you submitted as part of your application. For employees or ex-employees we will store personal information relating to your time in employment. 

Why do we store your personal information?

We collect the information that we need in order to provide our services. We require the information for the following reasons:

  • To be able to communicate efficiently and effectively. 
  • To show that we have carried out our services.
  • To fulfil our obligations according to the terms of our agreement.
  • To keep records required by law.

We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law. 

Any personal information held solely for marketing purposes will only be stored once we have gained your consent to do so. 

We may add to or amend your personal information to make it easier to organise and access within our systems. 

How do we store it?

Our contact database is stored in a secure, encrypted CRM system. This ensures the utmost security for your personal information and enables us to manage the information we hold on you more readily.

Personal information that has been incorporated into documents relating to projects is stored on our secure cloud-based server.

How long do we keep your information for?

If the personal information is related to a project, we will retain the information for the duration of our liability in relation to the project, as set out in the terms of our agreement. 
Personal information given with consent for marketing purposes will be stored for as long as we continue to distribute our marketing material, or until you request that it is removed. Personal information relating to a job application will be retained for 6 months. Personal records relating to ex-employees will be retained for up to 6 years after leaving the employment of Raise Architects.

Controlling your personal information

Under new GDPR laws individuals are granted enhanced rights to control their personal information.

These give you the right to request a copy of your information, to object to our use of your information (including for marketing purposes), or to request that we amend, remove or restrict the way that we use your information. If you provide consent but change your mind in the future you can contact us directly to modify or withdraw your information.

How to contact us

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights or if you have any queries, please email, call or write to us using the contact details below. In order to provide you with access to your information we will require you to provide us with certain information  This will include proof of identity and address.

Raise Architects, 
50 Watergate Street
Chester
CH1 2LA

Email:  admin@raisearchitects.com   
Tel No: 01244 343722

How to make a complaint

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may have about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

Post:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Personal information collected whilst using the Raise Architects website

When you visit the the Raise Architects website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse our website, we collect information about the individual web pages that you view, the websites or search terms that referred you to our website, and information about how you interact with our website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”. 

We collect Device Information using the following methods:

  • Cookies” - these are small data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • Log files” - these track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to your needs. 
  • Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” - these record information about how you browse the Site.

We share the device information collected through our website with third parties such as Google Analytics to help us understand how you use our website - you can read more about how Google uses your device information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may also share your device Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations or other lawful requests for information that we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Terms & Conditions

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Raise Architects' relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Raise Architects’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website as described above. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.